Privacy Policy

Introduction:

The Onlinegadgetreview.com Privacy Policy has been updated to more clearly explain our practices and add certain new rights for users.

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us here at Onlinegadgetreview.com We collect and retain the minimum personal data needed so we can deliver the best possible experience to you.

Submission of personal information is not required to browse Onlinegadgetreview.com. Furthermore, we discourage disclosure of any of your personal addresses, emails, or phone numbers when interacting with our readers in the comments and opinion sections of Onlinegadgetreview.com.

Trust is a cornerstone of our mission at Onlinegadgetreview.com. We are committed to gaining and maintaining your trust by following a core set of privacy principles: Transparency, Choice, Access, Security, Accountability. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected about you by the Onlinegadgetreview.com Services.
If you have any comments, concerns, or questions, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, you can contact our DPO.

Our website address is https://onlinegadgetreview.com.

Collection Of Information

We collect information about you in various ways when you use our Services or otherwise interact with us. We describe this information and the primary purpose for which it is used, below. The full description of how we use the personal information we collect is also provided below.

Privacy Policy for Onlinegadgetreview

At Onlinegadgetreview, accessible from https://onlinegadgetreview.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by Onlinegadgetreview and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Onlinegadgetreview. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. 

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Sharing Of Information

  • With your consent or at your direction.
  • With vendors, consultants, and other service providers who are working on our behalf and need access to your information to carry out their work for us.
  • With other companies that we partner with to offer contests, surveys, or questionnaires when you opt-in to this type of sharing.
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation, or legal process, or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Digital Trends or others.
  • And in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
    We may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Log Files

Onlinegadgetreview follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Onlinegadgetreview uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet.

Our Advertising Partners

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

  • Google

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Onlinegadgetreview.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Onlinegadgetreview, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Onlinegadgetreview has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Onlinegadgetreview’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a not small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Onlinegadgetreview does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Security

We are committed to protecting your information. We have adopted commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and physical procedures to help protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and alteration. Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We want you to feel confident using onlinegadgetreview Services but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices and service offerings. If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will update the “Last Modified Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy and such changes will be effective upon posting. If we make any material changes to the way we use the personal information we collect, we will notify you in advance by email through the email address you most recently provided to us or by prominently posting a prominent notice of the changes on the onlinegadgetreview.com Services. We will not use the information we have already collected in a different way than we have described here, without your consent.